When a Living Trust Must Be Probated
[…] However, that may not be the end of it.  The revocable trust may need to be “probated.”

As indicated above, the purpose of probate is to allow creditors of the property owner an opportunity to be paid before the property can transfer to the owner’s beneficiary.  While having property in the name of a trust will allow immediate transfer of ownership to beneficiaries, ownership of property in a trust does not affect the claims of the trust creator’s creditors.  Mississippi Code Section 91-8-504 (a)(6) states: “After the death of a settlor, and subject to the settlor’s right to direct the source from which liabilities will be paid, the property of a trust that was revocable immediately preceding the settlor’s death is subject to claims of the settlor’s creditors, costs of administration of the settlor’s estate, and the expenses of the settlor’s funeral and disposal of remains . . .” unless a notice is sent to the settlor’s creditors (and published in the local newspaper) giving them ninety days in which to file a claim with the trustee for payment of their debts.