Several years after the death of Luke Beard, his grandson, Antonio Christmas, discovered that Luke’s will was never probated. Instead, Antonio’s mother, Diane Christmas, had administered an intestate estate as to which she, as the only child, was the sole heir. Antonio sought to probate the will, which left Luke’s entire estate to Antonio. The will was signed and witnessed by the signatures of two individuals, but it did not include a self-proving affidavit of either of those witnesses. By the time the will was offered for probate, both attesting witnesses were deceased. Miss. Code § 91-7-7 provides that, if the signing witnesses are unavailable a will “may be established by proving the handwriting of a testator and of the subscribing witnesses to the will, or of some of them.” Antonio produced witnesses who attested to the signatures of Luke and one of the witnesses. The trial court held that one witness signature was not sufficient and refused to probate the will. Relying on the “or of some of them” clause at the end of the statutory provision, Antonio appealed.