Do You Know Where Mama’s Will Is?
[…] After the original was delivered to Willie, she did not remember him returning to the office to execute the will, nor did she remember signing as a witness to the will. In fact, she did not remember Willie Gaston.
Mississippi Code Section 91-5-1 provides that, if the will is not a holographic (entirely handwritten by the will-maker) will: “(I)t shall be attested by two (2) or more credible witnesses in the presence of the testator or testatrix.” Section 91-7-7 provides: “The due execution of the will . . ., must be proved by at least one of the subscribing witnesses, if alive and competent to testify. If none of the subscribing witnesses can be produced to prove the execution of the will, it may be established by proving the handwriting of a testator and of the subscribing witnesses to the will, or of some of them.”
No witness testified as a subscribing or attesting witness, nor did any witness testify that the will was signed by Willie in his or her presence.