Do You Know Where Mama’s Will Is?
[…] A four-page copy of the will (blank as to date and signatures) was received as an exhibit. Mrs. Robbie Lee Gore testified that she typed the instrument styled “Last Will and Testament of Willie Gaston” in early December 1966, while a secretary in the law offices of Denton and Gore. After the original was delivered to Willie, she did not remember him returning to the office to execute the will, nor did she remember signing as a witness to the will. In fact, she did not remember Willie Gaston.
Mississippi Code Section 91-5-1 provides that, if the will is not a holographic (entirely handwritten by the will-maker) will: “(I)t shall be attested by two (2) or more credible witnesses in the presence of the testator or testatrix.” Section 91-7-7 provides: “The due execution of the will . . ., must be proved by at least one of the subscribing witnesses, if alive and competent to testify.