Sections 41-41-201 to 41-41-229 are codified as the “Uniform Health-Care Decisions Act.” Section 41-41-211 states that “[a] surrogate may make a health-care decision for a patient who is an adult or emancipated minor if the patient has been determined by the primary physician to lack capacity and no agent or guardian has been appointed or the agent or guardian is not reasonably available.”
Section 41-41-211 specifically designates an adult child as a person who may act as a surrogate. Under section 41-41-223, an individual is “presumed to have capacity to make a health-care decision, to give or revoke an advance health-care directive, and to designate or disqualify a surrogate.” “Capacity” is defined in section 41-41-203(d) as “an individual’s ability to understand the significant benefits, risks, and alternatives to proposed health care and to make and communicate a health-care decision.” “Primary physician” is defined in section 41-41-203(o) as “a physician designated by an individual or the individual’s agent, guardian, or surrogate, to have primary responsibility for the individual’s health care or, in the absence of a designation or if the designated physician is not reasonably available, a physician who undertakes the responsibility.”
There was no evidence in the record that Caldwell had “designated” Cassandra Thomas, M.D. as his primary physician, and the court found no evidence that she or any other “agent, guardian, or surrogate” had designated Dr. Thomas as Caldwell’s primary physician.